(MOD) REALWORLD 11.26 (it requires Digital Age DLC to run) and 11.23 for all DLC (by Piermario)

Discussions about modding and share your mods with other players in this forum.
Message
Author
saffgee
Mod Contributor
Mod Contributor
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2017 2:28 pm

Re: (MOD) REALWORLD 11.25 (it requires Digital Age DLC to run) and 11.23 for all DLC (by Piermario)

#361 Post by saffgee » Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:32 am

This could be due to the 20k cargo cap. What this means is that regardless of factory size, you can only produce a certain amount of "cargo units" (which are capped I believe at $20k). This is a known problem with CPU for example that have a high value but also a high scalability (unlike cars for example). See here: http://www.capitalism2.com/forum/viewto ... =13&t=4202 for more.
I might be wrong, but I think this would have more of an impact in larger factories as they would hit the cap more quickly.

Profa
Level 2 user
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 4:14 pm

Re: (MOD) REALWORLD 11.25 (it requires Digital Age DLC to run) and 11.23 for all DLC (by Piermario)

#362 Post by Profa » Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:24 pm

saffgee wrote:
Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:32 am
This could be due to the 20k cargo cap. What this means is that regardless of factory size, you can only produce a certain amount of "cargo units" (which are capped I believe at $20k). This is a known problem with CPU for example that have a high value but also a high scalability (unlike cars for example). See here: http://www.capitalism2.com/forum/viewto ... =13&t=4202 for more.
I might be wrong, but I think this would have more of an impact in larger factories as they would hit the cap more quickly.
This is not likely.I tested it with dryer machine, and max quantity was about 3.600/month.

Lerura
Level 2 user
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: (MOD) REALWORLD 11.25 (it requires Digital Age DLC to run) and 11.23 for all DLC (by Piermario)

#363 Post by Lerura » Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:04 am

There are some technology bugs caused by Tech.dbf and Product_Tech.txt

Line 100 is an exact duplicate of line 86. This does that there are 2 technology polls in the R&D Center called "Internet - Video Streaming"

Line 48 and 49 ( "Computing - 2D-Graphics" and "Computing - 3D Graphics" ) have the same codes as line 23 and 24 ( "Computing - 2D-Graphics" and "Computing - 3D Graphics" ). This causes Graphics Design Software to require the technologiesfrom the R&D Center techs instead of the techs in the Software Company

When you define the code for the required technology for software and products, you are refering to the first technology with the code, and any following techs using the same code is never used.


The solution is simple:

in Tech.DBF:
Delete Line 100
Change the codes in line 23 and 24 to 2D_GFXC and 3D_GFXC

in Product_Tech.txt:
Change all occurances of 2D_GFX and 3D_GFX to 2D_GFXC and 3D_GFXC respectively.

piermario
Mod Expert
Mod Expert
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 6:12 am

Re: (MOD) REALWORLD 11.25 (it requires Digital Age DLC to run) and 11.23 for all DLC (by Piermario)

#364 Post by piermario » Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:57 pm

Thanks for suggestion i will fix in next release

Njeroe
Level 3 user
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 6:51 pm

Re: (MOD) REALWORLD 11.26 (it requires Digital Age DLC to run) and 11.23 for all DLC (by Piermario)

#365 Post by Njeroe » Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:25 pm

My game crashes using this mod on 5.1.05 without Digital Age DLC using RealWorld V11.23.

Gives a pop-up saying MethodRes::operator[] any idea how to fix?

User avatar
David
Site Admin
Posts: 4845
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:42 pm

Re: (MOD) REALWORLD 11.26 (it requires Digital Age DLC to run) and 11.23 for all DLC (by Piermario)

#366 Post by David » Tue Nov 28, 2017 11:48 pm

Njeroe wrote:
Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:25 pm
My game crashes using this mod on 5.1.05 without Digital Age DLC using RealWorld V11.23.

Gives a pop-up saying MethodRes::operator[] any idea how to fix?
I've just tested it using on 5.1.05 without Digital Age DLC using RealWorld V11.23 and it ran without any problems.

Did you get the crash during the new game initialization process or after the game has started. If it is the latter, please send me your save game file and I will look into it.

Post Reply