Error I got

Digital Age DLC for Capitalism Lab
Post Reply
Message
Author
jared_allister1
Level 2 user
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 5:19 pm

Error I got

#1 Post by jared_allister1 » Tue Oct 31, 2017 1:30 am

Screen Shot 2017-10-30 at 9.19.57 PM.png
Screen Shot 2017-10-30 at 9.19.57 PM.png (960.76 KiB) Viewed 201 times
I'm on version 5.0.09 Beta. Wondering if there is anything you can do to fix this for me. I am using the Real World Mod v11.23
My save game is attached here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B5tWZ ... UN5V2xhUXM

User avatar
David
Site Admin
Posts: 4913
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:42 pm

Re: Error I got

#2 Post by David » Wed Nov 01, 2017 8:11 am

The number of business units (those units on the 3x3 layout) in this game has reached the game limit.

It is a data structure issue and will require changes to the underlying data structures. Our dev team will work on raising the limit for a near future patch.

User avatar
David
Site Admin
Posts: 4913
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:42 pm

Re: Error I got

#3 Post by David » Sat Nov 04, 2017 4:39 am

We have just released a new patch that lifts the limit, which you may download from:
http://www.capitalism2.com/forum/viewto ... =10&t=4647

jared_allister1
Level 2 user
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 5:19 pm

Re: Error I got

#4 Post by jared_allister1 » Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:11 pm

I preorder the Digital Age DLC and I was also apart of the beta test group and when I launched my game this morning, the game says I don’t have any save games, I have been playing this DLC for months and I have a hand full of fave games. Upon further inspection, I noticed I cannot enable the Digital Age DLC and because of that, I cannot open my save games. Please help.

I am running beta v 5.1.20
Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 10.39.51 AM.png
Screen Shot 2018-01-11 at 10.39.51 AM.png (451.53 KiB) Viewed 24 times

User avatar
David
Site Admin
Posts: 4913
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:42 pm

Re: Error I got

#5 Post by David » Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:09 am

Hi Jared, I have fixed the issue for you. You should be able to log in now.

Post Reply